Genomicus v101.01 Title
Genomicus v101.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2017-06-13
database version: 101.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IFB Logo Elixir Logo
IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo ANCESTROME Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 101.01 contains 5624991 genes from 269 extant species. This data was analysed with a new method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 6345410 ancestral genes from 265 ancestral species, grouped into 125203 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
Primates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Angola colobus(extant sp.)2061761733.26611399.5%
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20966150313.324100795.2%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1938027570.31514599.8%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2031783824.05119999.0%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2353426188.896336498.5%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1792562528.45318599.0%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2158476281.4115419899.1%
Drill(extant sp.)20841122516.83131398.5%
Gelada(extant sp.)2251577288.0115833798.5%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20794111185.382122598.9%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21289177611.420100195.3%
Gorilla(extant sp.)2179456384.3103527198.8%
Greater bamboo lemur(extant sp.)20354134314.52788895.6%
Human(extant sp.)2311728481.18767499.7%
Marmoset(extant sp.)2261562357.0116548397.9%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2041263032.06626898.7%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1889544428.77373299.8%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21647143149.5113827598.7%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2042453385.48430100.0%
Pig-tailed macaque(extant sp.)2106034460.911710599.5%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2176167323.2111410899.5%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2092642049.510712999.4%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1839832754.86265885.6%
Ugandan red Colobus(extant sp.)2458868931.6105284888.4%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
pygmy chimpanzee(extant sp.)2121076276.994616799.2%
 
Rodents etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpin marmot(extant sp.)2038920498.425032498.4%
American beaver(extant sp.)2063733005.47295885.7%
Arctic ground squirrel(extant sp.)1967496820.03934898.2%
Brazilian-Guinea pig(extant sp.)1421823560.41823599.8%
Chinese hamster Crigri-PICR(extant sp.)2202837657.919225398.9%
Damara mole rat(extant sp.)1773072824.15020298.9%
Daurian ground squirrel(extant sp.)21061163212.42388495.8%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Eurasian red squirrel(extant sp.)2242065343.812207199.7%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
Mongolian gerbil(extant sp.)2114026347.313197990.6%
Mouse(extant sp.)2271694241.6120110100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)2168785251.5117331098.6%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Rabbit(extant sp.)2061256735.575445997.8%
Rat(extant sp.)2224555403.013117899.6%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1943120971.510270100.0%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1925224802.29260100.0%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Steppe mouse(extant sp.)22924157813.729134894.1%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
spretus(extant sp.)1975220987.611230100.0%
 
Laurasiatherias Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
American bison(extant sp.)2024172726.272115994.3%
American black bear(extant sp.)2056838904.25438578.7%
American mink(extant sp.)1961967028.97024098.8%
Arabian camel(extant sp.)1940653363.863512299.4%
Asian black bear(extant sp.)2012632360.220468396.6%
Beluga whale(extant sp.)19091138137.434212499.4%
Blue whale(extant sp.)1951827722.510941199.9%
California sea lion(extant sp.)2081821991.011637100.0%
Canada lynx(extant sp.)1913131617.010775100.0%
Cat(extant sp.)1958769282.710937999.6%
Chacoan peccary(extant sp.)1962735553.815352597.3%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
Cow(extant sp.)2188062351.88456699.7%
Dingo(extant sp.)21360155136.641319499.1%
Dog(extant sp.)2025787231.361413499.3%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Domestic yak(extant sp.)2096736582.17461199.9%
Donkey(extant sp.)1996341048.013629398.5%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)19343181910.21879995.9%
Goat(extant sp.)21361151137.473561197.1%
Greater horseshoe bat(extant sp.)1953347415.38331399.9%
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Horse(extant sp.)20955121171.773917899.2%
Meerkat(extant sp.)1939327712.9108714599.3%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Narwhal(extant sp.)1916844430.7105921898.9%
Pig(extant sp.)21303162130.8123811899.4%
Polar bear(extant sp.)1872433954.911612499.3%
Rambouillet Sheep(extant sp.)20921117174.087056497.3%
Red fox(extant sp.)2030536155.811717399.1%
Siberian musk deer(extant sp.)2135238054.612961897.1%
Sperm whale(extant sp.)1971760331.677467696.6%
Tiger(extant sp.)1754450634.5626299.6%
Vaquita(extant sp.)1896228677.110544100.0%
Wild yak(extant sp.)2084721399.31588395.8%
Yarkand deer(extant sp.)22020162130.067696795.6%
leopard(extant sp.)1968830663.717120499.0%
lion(extant sp.)1955019797.999826298.7%
 
Xenarthras etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
 
Afrotherias etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & Monotremes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Common wonbat(extant sp.)2120144945.915560397.2%
Opossum(extant sp.)21384167126.5288025898.8%
Platypus(extant sp.)1741854322.07702899.8%
Tasmanian devil(extant sp.)1878819668.715165491.2%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
koala(extant sp.)1983346042.79719299.0%
 
Birds & Reptiles Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Abingdon island giant tortoise(extant sp.)2020420399.61571596.5%
African ostrich(extant sp.)1429772319.43825098.3%
Agassiz s desert tortoise(extant sp.)2013743003.74421279.1%
Argentine black and white tegu(extant sp.)1934222684.920115599.2%
Australian saltwater crocodile(extant sp.)1522670217.53920100.0%
Bengalese finch(extant sp.)1591773921.24327998.2%
Blue tit(extant sp.)1547033541.2212165989.3%
Blue-crowned manakin(extant sp.)1532048331.16630398.0%
Blue-lipped sea krait(extant sp.)1762733473.03743857.8%
Budgerigar(extant sp.)1456843731.512880294.5%
Burrowing owl(extant sp.)13835133103.43398199.4%
Central bearded dragon(extant sp.)19580118416.03160196.9%
Chicken(extant sp.)1687849343.85463299.8%
Chilean tinamou(extant sp.)1570457526.95426298.3%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Common canary(extant sp.)1522524160.032375395.1%
Common kestrel(extant sp.)1523723164.127442697.2%
Common snapping turtle(extant sp.)2041443543.2178160892.1%
Common wall lizard(extant sp.)2206287250.1127930798.6%
Dark-eyed junco(extant sp.)1455163226.851626398.2%
Duck(extant sp.)1661831845.4478217286.9%
Eastern brown snake(extant sp.)1840046636.9147121393.4%
Eastern buzzard(extant sp.)1577749930.97633497.9%
Eastern spot-billed duck(extant sp.)17732115914.72972595.9%
Emu(extant sp.)1561577619.83928798.2%
Eurasian eagle-owl(extant sp.)1440748728.87837297.4%
Eurasian sparrowhawk(extant sp.)1727134813.64465873.0%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1530349130.59233497.8%
Golden eagle(extant sp.)1611877209.17701499.9%
Golden pheasant(extant sp.)1179982214.12621198.2%
Golden-collared manakin(extant sp.)1592835940.9225123492.3%
Goode’s thornscrub tortoise(extant sp.)19808129153.18846299.7%
Gouldian finch(extant sp.)1636166622.1169162590.1%
Great spotted kiwi(extant sp.)16674129612.52351396.9%
Great tit(extant sp.)15003146101.451219698.7%
Helmeted guineafowl(extant sp.)1566117687.572926798.3%
Indian cobra(extant sp.)18011112158.9164321998.8%
Indian peafowl(extant sp.)1814423446.510295983.7%
Japanese quail(extant sp.)1573216693.452722598.6%
Kakapo(extant sp.)1603775213.77236100.0%
Komodo dragon(extant sp.)1809828463.220416299.1%
Little spotted kiwi(extant sp.)16196107714.52755396.6%
Lizard(extant sp.)18595105516.3868137092.6%
Mainland tiger snake(extant sp.)1896986819.763188390.1%
Medium ground finch(extant sp.)1418748828.57626098.2%
Muscovy Duck(extant sp.)1589823068.543213699.1%
New Caledonian crow(extant sp.)1535664523.44628698.1%
Northern spotted owl(extant sp.)1681465325.05547197.2%
Okarito brown kiwi(extant sp.)16257106014.93043597.3%
Oriental scops-owl(extant sp.)1568333044.715794494.0%
Pink-footed goose(extant sp.)1554559225.86228298.2%
Ring-necked pheasant(extant sp.)1571133445.518550596.8%
Ruff(extant sp.)1642253230.311329398.2%
Rufous-capped babbler(extant sp.)1530334043.820342097.3%
Silvereye(extant sp.)1422367420.65133197.7%
Small tree finch(extant sp.)1582418584.851314099.1%
Spoon-billed sandpiper(extant sp.)1633496315.93899193.9%
Superb fairywren(extant sp.)1550929152.353129298.1%
Swainson's thrush(extant sp.)1683584200.24742099.9%
Swan goose(extant sp.)1543951729.47424298.4%
Three-toed box turtle(extant sp.)2209554835.6228258088.3%
Turkey(extant sp.)1412314097.250551096.4%
White-throated sparrow(extant sp.)1386260122.35844296.8%
Wild duck(extant sp.)16765128130.051512599.3%
Yellow-billed parrot(extant sp.)1659039739.716384294.9%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1661979210.15182199.9%
painted turtle(extant sp.)2118691022.158105195.0%
pelusios castaneus(extant sp.)1934349037.611591895.3%
tuatara(extant sp.)17648142412.11947397.3%
 
Amphibians Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)1998739549.0185964996.8%
Leishan spiny toad(extant sp.)2920354951.22174111596.2%
 
Fish Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Asian bonytongue(extant sp.)2411542573.993811100.0%
Atlantic herring(extant sp.)2409526926.79690100.0%
Atlantic salmon(extant sp.)47329408103.91692492789.6%
Ballan wrasse(extant sp.)27393226911.035249890.9%
Barramundi perch(extant sp.)25109120020.45457797.7%
Bicolor damselfish(extant sp.)2308923149.81552597.7%
Big-finned mudskipper(extant sp.)2225623738.716166892.5%
Blind barbel(extant sp.)43790193122.144104997.6%
Blue tilapia(extant sp.)24464129818.34175596.9%
Blunt-snouted clingfish(extant sp.)23190200115.493611399.5%
Burton s mouthbrooder(extant sp.)23079112419.84686696.2%
Channel bull blenny(extant sp.)2166221998.68596299.7%
Channel catfish(extant sp.)23651105221.784137198.4%
Chinese medaka(extant sp.)21964112716.050387982.3%
Chinook salmon(extant sp.)42415109237.2911183595.7%
Climbing perch(extant sp.)2464348513.211908100.0%
Clown anemonefish(extant sp.)2359226658.51391196.1%
Cod(extant sp.)2009527166.410266386.7%
Coho salmon(extant sp.)4394080553.9133256498.7%
Common carp german mirror(extant sp.)44721109340.310364098.6%
Common carp reference(extant sp.)46322239618.6297174496.2%
Denticle herring(extant sp.)2414225195.99896399.7%
Eastern happy(extant sp.)27018139194.011875099.8%
Electric eel(extant sp.)22840145415.33062797.3%
European seabass(extant sp.)2338225935.39400100.0%
Fugu(extant sp.)2141188243.19771799.9%
Gilthead seabream(extant sp.)25222104242.210483899.8%
Golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44472234917.843254594.3%
Goldfish(extant sp.)54774221424.2756120897.8%
Greater amberjack(extant sp.)2327832072.320815299.3%
Guppy(extant sp.)22871129174.793433298.5%
Horned golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44978245917.635178196.0%
Huchen(extant sp.)5011457627.613656986.9%
Indian glassy fish(extant sp.)2396582292.010452399.9%
Indian medaka(extant sp.)2354329877.475949297.9%
Japanese Medaka HdrR(extant sp.)2362225944.99930100.0%
Javanese ricefish(extant sp.)2150495225.99224899.8%
Jewelled blenny(extant sp.)25148127197.810152599.9%
Large yellow croaker(extant sp.)22929145156.196629998.7%
Live sharksucker(extant sp.)2165527802.09262100.0%
Lumpfish(extant sp.)2151327796.79022100.0%
Lyretail cichlid(extant sp.)2359646849.215759097.5%
Mangrove rivulus(extant sp.)21930100621.28965297.0%
Mexicana tetra(extant sp.)2669888729.667148298.2%
Midas cichlid(extant sp.)23696123018.84361497.4%
Monterrey platyfish(extant sp.)2056925822.88440100.0%
Mummichog(extant sp.)23069137815.935111695.2%
Nile tilapia(extant sp.)28189253110.4123225499.1%
Northern pike(extant sp.)2491690275.5101412099.5%
Ocean sunfish(extant sp.)21404147144.631914999.3%
Orange clownfish(extant sp.)2392631770.510364199.8%
Orbiculate cardinalfish(extant sp.)24586179137.010536399.7%
P. kingsleyae(extant sp.)2479291726.46457997.7%
P. nyererei(extant sp.)2350172031.69171896.9%
Pike perch(extant sp.)2452159041.318013699.4%
Pinecone sodierfish(extant sp.)2402836667.010341699.9%
Platyfish(extant sp.)2377451465.910201499.9%
Rainbow trout(extant sp.)41365302131.11506176995.7%
Red-bellied piranha(extant sp.)26734165215.341152494.3%
River trout(extant sp.)43935346126.1102230799.3%
Round goby(extant sp.)2260792024.48520599.1%
Sailfin molly(extant sp.)2364029557.611125494.7%
Sheepshead minnow(extant sp.)23019177312.72258497.5%
Shortfin molly(extant sp.)2407429477.712132094.5%
Siamese fighting fish(extant sp.)2238838588.910808100.0%
Spiny chromis(extant sp.)2402726378.414189292.1%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Swamp eel(extant sp.)2214565732.98451197.7%
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Tiger tail seahorse(extant sp.)2085244645.69051897.5%
Tongue sole(extant sp.)2137274284.695530998.6%
Turbot(extant sp.)2100022954.59440100.0%
Turquoise killifish(extant sp.)2342870032.2108885596.4%
Western mosquitofish(extant sp.)2172433963.122933898.4%
Yellowtail amberjack(extant sp.)2475592524.557211591.5%
Zebra mbuna(extant sp.)2718769038.997835798.7%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)3029482336.595328899.0%
Zig-zag eel(extant sp.)2333369337.910191899.9%
 
Other chordates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Elephant shark(extant sp.)1941591418.775232988.0%
Hagfish(extant sp.)16513132812.31919698.8%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
Reedfish(extant sp.)2232928876.3113335098.4%
 
Other eukaryotes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)2019172884.432850100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1394791549.327353100.0%
Yeast(extant sp.)660017388.25050100.0%
 
Ancestors in Primates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Catarrhini~30 My2826323492.5869661776.6%
Cebidae~19 My2347629964.1526429681.7%
Cebidae_a~19 My2083528663.8261259887.5%
Cercopithecidae~19 My2858828379.0932622378.2%
Cercopithecinae~13 My2713030772.01002502481.5%
Cercopithecinae_a~13 My2751231272.6996486382.3%
Cercopithecinae_b~13 My2573029875.4841326787.3%
Cercopithecinae_c~13 My2413127180.1749241890.0%
Cercopithecinae_d~13 My2244539952.3154156893.0%
Colobinae~14 My2619842350.9281465782.2%
Colobinae_a~14 My2450642648.6239378384.6%
Haplorrhini~57 My24693182107.1701519479.0%
Hominidae~16 My2433124486.1795333186.3%
Hominoidea~25 My2483624586.5801364385.3%
Homo/Pan group~5 My2348728474.6819229790.2%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My2415926680.4882277588.5%
Lemuriformes~37 My2075727866.3355232588.8%
Lemuriformes_a~37 My2018346739.1130193690.4%
Macaca~5 My2474327977.2922320887.0%
Macaca_a~5 My2384128772.9904293287.7%
Pan~3 My2279525283.7672169492.6%
Platyrrhini~19 My2394126373.5447461080.7%
Primates~83 My25533195101.9766566077.8%
Rhinopithecus~3 My22090107218.644215190.3%
Simiiformes~45 My2694523685.9743667675.2%
Strepsirrhini~69 My2116022184.7613243488.5%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc. Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bathyergidae~33 My1900631954.3177168691.1%
Castorimorpha~63 My1971752133.5106228388.4%
Cavia~4 My1806336147.1182106994.1%
Cricetidae~20 My2181122486.4758246188.7%
Cricetidae_B~18 My2052224477.3484166291.9%
Cricetinae~17 My2065122584.0403175391.5%
Glires~81 My2525220695.4917560777.8%
Hystricomorpha~42 My2042023576.3331247887.9%
Hystricomorpha_a~35 My1963822777.5296204889.6%
Hystricomorpha_b~32 My1862924669.5200153891.7%
Lagomorpha~48 My1901574022.6117228188.0%
Marmotini~7 My2270339749.2338318186.0%
Marmotini_b~7 My2223553236.4138286587.1%
Marmotini_c~7 My2157174225.971238189.0%
Muridae~29 My2309722288.3816349784.9%
Murinae~20 My2169621989.2621215590.1%
Muroidea~44 My2223223381.3375328685.2%
Mus~7 My2182320397.8926196291.0%
Mus_A~6 My2237521096.1942220490.1%
Mus_B~2 My2309025281.6927253689.0%
Mus_C~2 My2254520996.1787245389.1%
Myomorpha~51 My2219621288.8470336784.8%
Rodentia~80 My2502821890.0985540078.4%
Sciuridae~34 My2200622086.7553294386.6%
Sciurognathi~79 My2484022189.0745516879.2%
 
Ancestors in Laurasiatherias Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Artiodactyla~61 My2508323784.8834498580.1%
Artiodactyla_a~61 My2476524182.9703478080.7%
Artiodactyla_b~61 My2450323484.8698466681.0%
Bos~4 My2406834060.5626348385.5%
Bos_a~1 My2270934358.2347276187.8%
Bovidae~25 My2423734858.1697400483.5%
Bovinae~5 My2392633660.9558344885.6%
Camelidae~20 My1925719592.3264126693.4%
Canidae~14 My2177821290.4392261688.0%
Caniformia~44 My23980191104.1947410082.9%
Caniformia_b~44 My2332620297.3942366584.3%
Caniformia_c~44 My2268120694.4871323585.7%
Canis_lupus~1 My2176722686.2441227689.5%
Caprinae~9 My2191528967.2584250288.6%
Carnivora~56 My24574163123.0996452881.6%
Cetacea~34 My2174818899.3886308285.8%
Chiroptera~61 My2013122879.5400200590.0%
Equus~7 My2081027171.5329144293.1%
Eulipotyphla~68 My1587126112.73882144.4%
Felidae~15 My21666142138.31033202790.6%
Feliformia~40 My21604142135.6954235389.1%
Felinae~10 My20299102188.31080109694.6%
Laurasiatheria~88 My2719222590.5872683174.9%
Laurasiatheria_a~77 My2753922990.31082685475.1%
Laurasiatheria_b~77 My25544203100.01056524479.5%
Laurasiatheria_c~77 My2170820593.7689250188.5%
Microchiroptera~60 My1942318596.8447151992.2%
Monodontidae~7 My19835111165.7828144092.7%
Mustelinae~8 My2013635552.3175155292.3%
Odontoceti~33 My21554185100.6883294486.3%
Odontoceti_a~33 My20868172106.7826251188.0%
Odontoceti_b~33 My20449133138.9896196990.4%
Panthera~7 My20966161120.0579163992.2%
Panthera_a~7 My20570188102.5534130793.6%
Pecora~27 My2431826674.7602444181.7%
Percora_a~27 My2421329468.3696414382.9%
Suina~37 My20060177105.3428142892.9%
Ursidae~23 My2223329066.8315285587.2%
Ursus~6 My2192230962.7285256288.3%
Ursus_b~6 My2102149437.9122230989.0%
 
Ancestors in mammals Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Afrotheria~94 My1956436547.5144220988.7%
Afrotheria_a~94 My1877435848.3144147992.1%
Atlantogenata~100 My2121332156.8266299185.9%
Boreoeutheria~95 My2956127574.61045904769.4%
Diprotodontia~35 My2030932653.8371276086.4%
Diprotodontia_a~35 My2009129460.4406234888.3%
Euarchontoglires~90 My2840523487.51056793972.1%
Eutheria~102 My2719533856.9801797570.7%
Mammalia~184 My2442538245.3216713070.8%
Marsupialia~85 My2124932255.7578332384.4%
Marsupialia_b~85 My2107534052.6445318684.9%
Theria~166 My2547031956.5461746170.7%
Xenarthra~64 My1904020477.812306783.9%
 
Ancestors in fish Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthomorphata~148 My34825121317.8911322762.0%
Amphiprion~3 My2374242650.9175206491.3%
Anabantaria~81 My2471524189.4885317487.2%
Anabantoidei~52 My2278922791.9780193991.5%
Aplocheiloidei~57 My2271960632.9356280287.7%
Atherinomorphae~93 My2999340854.4817780574.0%
Blenniiformes~77 My2257946342.9462270688.0%
Carangaria~83 My2643426583.6921428583.8%
Carangaria_A~83 My2527626183.9824339186.6%
Carangiformes~79 My2413325484.6736265389.0%
Characiphysae~150 My2647662234.0148534479.8%
Characiphysae_b~150 My2588565532.2128480981.4%
Characoidei~110 My2474476127.694373584.9%
Cichlidae~95 My2745249345.3747513381.3%
Clupeiformes~168 My23187100519.951323286.1%
Clupeocephala~229 My38880136816.3691662857.2%
Cottioidei~52 My2202527074.4624193291.2%
Cyprinidae~34 My3079784825.6223906870.6%
Cyprinidae_a~34 My55348237917.1741459773.6%
Cyprinidae_b~34 My56767209020.01461496173.6%
Cyprinodontiformes~74 My2829438557.0807634277.6%
Cyprinodontoidei~57 My2760541453.3810551980.0%
Cyprinus_carpio_Anc~5 My50922203419.6651098578.4%
Euacanthomorphacea~132 My3523274429.94681301063.1%
Eupecaria_A~110 My2869933267.5923628878.1%
Eupecaria_B~110 My2782033366.8918556880.0%
Eupecaria_C~110 My2480931268.8864335886.5%
Eupercaria~110 My2998934465.9949733675.5%
Eupercaria_incertae_sedis~99 My2342233562.4796252389.2%
Euteleosteomorpha~206 My38460106221.3971587958.7%
Gobiaria~86 My2498754238.0412437282.5%
Gobiidae~56 My2287294020.3136383583.2%
Haplochromini~6 My2815463936.3654494982.4%
Haplochromini_A~6 My2787858539.6559471883.1%
Haplochromini_B~5 My2758060438.7420417984.8%
NAME_4~57 My2353969130.198273388.4%
NAME_5~42 My2477138755.6758325086.9%
NAME_6~40 My2600191224.498377785.5%
NAME_7~40 My2508593023.677311787.6%
Oncorhynchus~14 My48394152324.43731126776.7%
Oncorhynchus_a~14 My44934132627.3489870080.6%
Oreochromis~10 My2683563535.7394418384.4%
Oryzias~10 My2486432463.2724438982.3%
Oryzias_a~10 My2369833359.8493377884.1%
Oryzias_b~10 My2309933460.8575279387.9%
Otomorpha~221 My32309122017.9551049867.5%
Otophysi~152 My31574100321.877969369.3%
Ovalentaria~128 My3458344053.79481096668.3%
Ovalentaria_A~111 My3124039357.4873868772.2%
Ovalentaria_B~128 My2948336961.8951669277.3%
Ovalentaria_incertae_sedis~94 My2575131768.8793395684.6%
Perciformes~94 My2515031867.4833370885.3%
Perciformes_a~94 My2298038054.4772232389.9%
Percomorphaceae~128 My3533461936.17261301663.2%
Percomorphaceae_A~110 My3638454242.28581350962.9%
Percomorphaceae_B~128 My3761448349.49661373963.5%
Percomorphaceae_C~128 My3307838461.1958962370.9%
Percomorphaceae_D~128 My2842728380.1927574979.8%
Pleuronectoidei~64 My2219032762.2430186491.6%
Poecilia~40 My2615845648.7628395584.9%
Poeciliinae~42 My2738446348.4873498081.8%
Pomacentridae~67 My2498938755.6326346786.1%
Pomacentridae_A~67 My2438240852.5410296587.8%
Protacanthopterygii~127 My3187480527.2203994968.8%
Pseudocrenilabrinae~22 My2991970933.1821644178.5%
Pseudocrenilabrinae_A~22 My2847961837.5759530081.4%
Salmo~12 My46721130528.6402944379.8%
Salmoninae~48 My51592221216.8761440872.1%
Salmoninae_a~48 My51624179421.22981352473.8%
Seriola~10 My2378735860.1301226190.5%
Sinocyclocheilus~19 My52711162625.71871090579.3%
Sinocyclocheilus_a~19 My49170158325.9114810683.5%
Synbranchiformes~73 My2256722791.3723184991.8%
Tetraodontidae~51 My2074537249.3606239688.5%
Tetraodontiformes~77 My2285729368.4665280687.7%
Xiphophorus~2 My2397038155.7708273988.6%
 
Ancestors in vertebrates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthophiinae~27 My1910743736.8200301184.2%
Accipitrinae~28 My1815722969.3422229687.4%
Accipitrinae_a~23 My1762355627.282249185.9%
Actinopterygii~386 My29476135912.2381295156.1%
Amniota~326 My2925051634.43731151160.6%
Anas~1 My1882234246.7421286484.8%
Anas_platyrhynchos_Anc~1 My1791726857.8449242486.5%
Anatidae~30 My1856025263.9432246086.7%
Anatinae~23 My1844325862.0454245386.7%
Anser~1 My1623135742.5174105593.5%
Anura~203 My1908179518.968406078.7%
Apteryx~10 My1735571721.754176389.8%
Apteryx_b~10 My1683488117.436151191.0%
Archelosauria~250 My2756739647.2491887067.8%
Archosauria~236 My2499937346.8430756069.8%
Aves~111 My2517835749.5445751970.1%
Calidris~26 My1654332346.9252138691.6%
Chordata~550 My103921932.1299843.9%
Ciona~100 My1108914383.23642742.0%
Cryptodira~161 My2258640145.5484435380.7%
Cyclostomata~470 My1369213152.421056322.9%
Durocryptodira~100 My2300845940.1542458680.1%
Elapidae~32 My2073039741.8485412080.1%
Elapidae_a~32 My2053351431.6175426579.2%
Emydidae~40 My2167954532.8285382982.3%
Episquamata~178 My2275338546.6928479378.9%
Estrildidae~12 My1750825760.7393191789.1%
Estrildinae~10 My1678024562.8391139491.7%
Euteleostomi~420 My30264156510.2241427452.8%
Galliformes~46 My1905625761.8523318583.3%
Galloanserae~80 My2080527959.5534420779.8%
Gnathostomata~473 My2112418616.410921056.4%
Gopherus~1 My2119344540.3309325884.6%
Iguania~157 My1922254430.7129251686.9%
Laterata~148 My1930527661.9549221588.5%
Lepidosauria~251 My2233044040.2404465779.1%
Neognathae~105 My2516431456.5487743670.4%
Neognathae_b~105 My2392326865.6554634673.5%
Neognathae_c~105 My2108624070.8541409980.6%
Neognathae_d~98 My2048624967.2543375081.7%
Neognathae_e~98 My1987023470.6538334283.2%
Neognathae_f~98 My1966024467.4538322183.6%
Neopterygii~314 My29908116414.5691298456.6%
Osteoglossiformes~163 My2376991422.369342085.6%
Osteoglossocephalai~267 My33883152812.7561447057.3%
Palaeognathae~90 My1854531551.3316239087.1%
Palaeognathae_a~90 My1797533847.1222207188.5%
Palaeognathae_b~62 My1763544335.699184889.5%
Paridae~13 My1601918180.2389149590.7%
Passerellidae~5 My1756826558.4443208988.1%
Passerellidae_a~5 My1567120370.1374144290.8%
Passeriformes~65 My2133427560.3465474577.8%
Passeriformes_b~65 My2105928657.8462453578.5%
Passeriformes_b1~65 My2090426961.3462442178.9%
Passeriformes_b2~65 My2102728158.9462447378.7%
Passeriformes_d~65 My2027425065.5532389080.8%
Passeriformes_e~42 My1747525759.4440220487.4%
Passeriformes_f~42 My1659422069.2404136791.8%
Passeriformes_g~42 My1956125962.6417335082.9%
Passeroidea~35 My1813524863.6397236587.0%
Phasianidae~42 My1889525661.8520308383.7%
Phasianidae_b~42 My1860124264.6516297584.0%
Phasianinae~34 My1867126858.2507306583.6%
Phasianinae_a~34 My1773228653.0377258385.4%
Phasianinae_b~34 My1573926355.8248106393.2%
Pipridae~6 My1586022863.8267130591.8%
Psittacidae~30 My1647223265.9409118392.8%
Psittaciformes~38 My1704624762.8388154490.9%
Sarcopterygii~400 My27806125113.0431158158.4%
Sauria~267 My2841743043.3434979965.5%
Strigidae~56 My1772623865.3423218887.7%
Strigidae_a~56 My1750529153.1324206688.2%
Strigidae_b~56 My1665833745.0232147891.1%
Sylvioidea~40 My1580430048.7238120692.4%
Testudines~183 My2256835651.2519434180.8%
Testudinidae~53 My2238346739.3358402782.0%
Testudinoidea~80 My2361551736.1564492979.1%
Tetrapoda~359 My2784075621.91241129159.4%
Thraupidae~8 My1616023963.0428111393.1%
Toxicofera~168 My2212536648.51018437180.2%
Toxicofera_A~167 My2030434150.7490301285.2%
Vertebrata~550 My1641911902.421361617.1%
 
Other ancestors Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My7619882.1274322.5%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7485612.1273541.8%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2419492.0223204.1%