Genomicus v100.01 Title
Genomicus v100.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2017-06-13
database version: 100.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo ANCESTROME Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 100.01 contains 5182239 genes from 247 extant species. This data was analysed with a new method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 5781176 ancestral genes from 243 ancestral species, grouped into 103795 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
Primates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Angola colobus(extant sp.)2061761733.26611399.5%
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20966150313.324100795.2%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1938027570.31514599.8%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2031783824.05119999.0%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2353426188.896336498.5%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1792562528.45318599.0%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2158476281.4115419899.1%
Drill(extant sp.)20841122516.83131398.5%
Gelada(extant sp.)2251577288.0115833798.5%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20794111185.382122598.9%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21289177611.420100195.3%
Gorilla(extant sp.)2179456384.3103527198.8%
Greater bamboo lemur(extant sp.)20354134314.52788895.6%
Human(extant sp.)2313428580.98767599.7%
Marmoset(extant sp.)2261562357.0116548397.9%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2041263032.06626898.7%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1889544428.77373299.8%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21647143149.5113827598.7%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2042453385.48430100.0%
Pig-tailed macaque(extant sp.)2106034460.911710599.5%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2176167323.2111410899.5%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2092642049.510712999.4%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1839832754.86265885.6%
Ugandan red Colobus(extant sp.)2458868931.6105284888.4%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
pygmy chimpanzee(extant sp.)2121076276.994616799.2%
 
Rodents etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpin marmot(extant sp.)2038920498.425032498.4%
American beaver(extant sp.)2063733005.47295885.7%
Arctic ground squirrel(extant sp.)1967496820.03934898.2%
Brazilian-Guinea pig(extant sp.)1421823560.41823599.8%
Chinese hamster Crigri-PICR(extant sp.)2202837657.919225398.9%
Damara mole rat(extant sp.)1773072824.15020298.9%
Daurian ground squirrel(extant sp.)21061163212.42388495.8%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
Mongolian gerbil(extant sp.)2114026347.313197990.6%
Mouse(extant sp.)2271694241.6120110100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)2168785251.5117331098.6%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Rabbit(extant sp.)2061256735.575445997.8%
Rat(extant sp.)2224555403.013117899.6%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1943120971.510270100.0%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1925224802.29260100.0%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Steppe mouse(extant sp.)22924157813.729134894.1%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
spretus(extant sp.)1975220987.611230100.0%
 
Laurasiatherias Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
American bison(extant sp.)2024172726.272115994.3%
American black bear(extant sp.)2056838904.25438578.7%
American mink(extant sp.)1961967028.97024098.8%
Arabian camel(extant sp.)1940653363.863512299.4%
Asian black bear(extant sp.)2012632360.220468396.6%
Beluga whale(extant sp.)19091138137.434212499.4%
Canada lynx(extant sp.)1913131617.010775100.0%
Cat(extant sp.)1958769282.710937999.6%
Chacoan peccary(extant sp.)1962735553.815352597.3%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
Cow(extant sp.)2188062351.88456699.7%
Dingo(extant sp.)21360155136.641319499.1%
Dog(extant sp.)2025787231.361413499.3%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Domestic yak(extant sp.)2096736582.17461199.9%
Donkey(extant sp.)1996341048.013629398.5%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)19343181910.21879995.9%
Goat(extant sp.)21361151137.473561197.1%
Greater horseshoe bat(extant sp.)1953347415.38331399.9%
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Horse(extant sp.)20955121171.773917899.2%
Meerkat(extant sp.)1939327712.9108714599.3%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Pig(extant sp.)21303162130.8123811899.4%
Polar bear(extant sp.)1872433954.911612499.3%
Red fox(extant sp.)2030536155.811717399.1%
Sheep(extant sp.)20921117174.087056497.3%
Siberian musk deer(extant sp.)2135238054.612961897.1%
Sperm whale(extant sp.)1971760331.677467696.6%
Tiger(extant sp.)1754450634.5626299.6%
Wild yak(extant sp.)2084721399.31588395.8%
leopard(extant sp.)1968830663.717120499.0%
lion(extant sp.)1955019797.999826298.7%
 
Xenarthras etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
 
Afrotherias etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & Monotremes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Common wonbat(extant sp.)2120144945.915560397.2%
Opossum(extant sp.)21384167126.5288025898.8%
Platypus(extant sp.)1741854322.07702899.8%
Tasmanian devil(extant sp.)1878819668.715165491.2%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
koala(extant sp.)1983346042.79719299.0%
 
Birds & Reptiles Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Abingdon island giant tortoise(extant sp.)2020420399.61571596.5%
African ostrich(extant sp.)1429772319.43825098.3%
Agassiz s desert tortoise(extant sp.)2013743003.74421279.1%
Argentine black and white tegu(extant sp.)1934222684.920115599.2%
Australian saltwater crocodile(extant sp.)1522670217.53920100.0%
Bengalese finch(extant sp.)1591773921.24327998.2%
Blue tit(extant sp.)1547033541.2212165989.3%
Blue-crowned manakin(extant sp.)1532048331.16630398.0%
Blue-lipped sea krait(extant sp.)1762733473.03743857.8%
Budgerigar(extant sp.)1456843731.512880294.5%
Burrowing owl(extant sp.)13835133103.43398199.4%
Central bearded dragon(extant sp.)19580118416.03160196.9%
Chicken(extant sp.)1687849343.85463299.8%
Chilean tinamou(extant sp.)1570457526.95426298.3%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Common canary(extant sp.)1522524160.032375395.1%
Common snapping turtle(extant sp.)2041443543.2178160892.1%
Common wall lizard(extant sp.)2206287250.1127930798.6%
Dark-eyed junco(extant sp.)1455163226.851626398.2%
Duck(extant sp.)1661831845.4478217286.9%
Eastern brown snake(extant sp.)1840046636.9147121393.4%
Emu(extant sp.)1561577619.83928798.2%
Eurasian sparrowhawk(extant sp.)1727134813.64465873.0%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1530349130.59233497.8%
Golden eagle(extant sp.)1611877209.17701499.9%
Golden pheasant(extant sp.)1179982214.12621198.2%
Golden-collared manakin(extant sp.)1592835940.9225123492.3%
Goode’s thornscrub tortoise(extant sp.)19808129153.18846299.7%
Gouldian finch(extant sp.)1636166622.1169162590.1%
Great spotted kiwi(extant sp.)16674129612.52351396.9%
Great tit(extant sp.)15003146101.451219698.7%
Helmeted guineafowl(extant sp.)1566117687.572926798.3%
Indian peafowl(extant sp.)1814423446.510295983.7%
Japanese quail(extant sp.)1573216693.452722598.6%
Kakapo(extant sp.)1603775213.77236100.0%
Komodo dragon(extant sp.)1809828463.220416299.1%
Little spotted kiwi(extant sp.)16196107714.52755396.6%
Lizard(extant sp.)18595105516.3868137092.6%
Mainland tiger snake(extant sp.)1896986819.763188390.1%
Medium ground finch(extant sp.)1418748828.57626098.2%
Okarito brown kiwi(extant sp.)16257106014.93043597.3%
Pink-footed goose(extant sp.)1554559225.86228298.2%
Ring-necked pheasant(extant sp.)1571133445.518550596.8%
Ruff(extant sp.)1642253230.311329398.2%
Rufous-capped babbler(extant sp.)1530334043.820342097.3%
Silvereye(extant sp.)1422367420.65133197.7%
Small tree finch(extant sp.)1582418584.851314099.1%
Spoon-billed sandpiper(extant sp.)1633496315.93899193.9%
Swan goose(extant sp.)1543951729.47424298.4%
Three-toed box turtle(extant sp.)2209554835.6228258088.3%
Turkey(extant sp.)1412314097.250551096.4%
White-throated sparrow(extant sp.)1386260122.35844296.8%
Wild duck(extant sp.)16765128130.051512599.3%
Yellow-billed parrot(extant sp.)1659039739.716384294.9%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1661979210.15182199.9%
painted turtle(extant sp.)2118691022.158105195.0%
pelusios castaneus(extant sp.)1934349037.611591895.3%
tuatara(extant sp.)17648142412.11947397.3%
 
Amphibians Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)1998739549.0185964996.8%
 
Fish Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Asian bonytongue(extant sp.)2411542573.993811100.0%
Atlantic herring(extant sp.)2409526926.79690100.0%
Atlantic salmon(extant sp.)47329408103.91692492789.6%
Ballan wrasse(extant sp.)27393226911.035249890.9%
Barramundi perch(extant sp.)25109120020.45457797.7%
Bicolor damselfish(extant sp.)2308923149.81552597.7%
Big-finned mudskipper(extant sp.)2225623738.716166892.5%
Blind barbel(extant sp.)43790193122.144104997.6%
Blue tilapia(extant sp.)24464129818.34175596.9%
Blunt-snouted clingfish(extant sp.)23190200115.493611399.5%
Burton s mouthbrooder(extant sp.)23079112419.84686696.2%
Channel bull blenny(extant sp.)2166221998.68596299.7%
Channel catfish(extant sp.)23651105221.784137198.4%
Chinese medaka(extant sp.)21964112716.050387982.3%
Chinook salmon(extant sp.)42415109237.2911183595.7%
Climbing perch(extant sp.)2464348513.211908100.0%
Clown anemonefish(extant sp.)2359226658.51391196.1%
Cod(extant sp.)2009527166.410266386.7%
Common carp german mirror(extant sp.)44721109340.310364098.6%
Common carp reference(extant sp.)46322239618.6297174496.2%
Denticle herring(extant sp.)2414225195.99896399.7%
Eastern happy(extant sp.)27018139194.011875099.8%
Electric eel(extant sp.)22840145415.33062797.3%
European seabass(extant sp.)2338225935.39400100.0%
Fugu(extant sp.)2141188243.19771799.9%
Gilthead seabream(extant sp.)25222104242.210483899.8%
Golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44472234917.843254594.3%
Goldfish(extant sp.)54774221424.2756120897.8%
Greater amberjack(extant sp.)2327832072.320815299.3%
Guppy(extant sp.)22871129174.793433298.5%
Horned golden-line barbel(extant sp.)44978245917.635178196.0%
Huchen(extant sp.)5011457627.613656986.9%
Indian glassy fish(extant sp.)2396582292.010452399.9%
Indian medaka(extant sp.)2354329877.475949297.9%
Japanese Medaka HdrR(extant sp.)2362225944.99930100.0%
Javanese ricefish(extant sp.)2150495225.99224899.8%
Jewelled blenny(extant sp.)25148127197.810152599.9%
Large yellow croaker(extant sp.)22929145156.196629998.7%
Live sharksucker(extant sp.)2165527802.09262100.0%
Lyretail cichlid(extant sp.)2359646849.215759097.5%
Mangrove rivulus(extant sp.)21930100621.28965297.0%
Mexicana tetra(extant sp.)2669888729.667148298.2%
Midas cichlid(extant sp.)23696123018.84361497.4%
Monterrey platyfish(extant sp.)2056925822.88440100.0%
Mummichog(extant sp.)23069137815.935111695.2%
Nile tilapia(extant sp.)28189253110.4123225499.1%
Northern pike(extant sp.)2491690275.5101412099.5%
Ocean sunfish(extant sp.)21404147144.631914999.3%
Orange clownfish(extant sp.)2392631770.510364199.8%
Orbiculate cardinalfish(extant sp.)24586179137.010536399.7%
P. kingsleyae(extant sp.)2479291726.46457997.7%
P. nyererei(extant sp.)2350172031.69171896.9%
Pinecone sodierfish(extant sp.)2402836667.010341699.9%
Platyfish(extant sp.)2377451465.910201499.9%
Rainbow trout(extant sp.)41365302131.11506176995.7%
Red-bellied piranha(extant sp.)26734165215.341152494.3%
River trout(extant sp.)43935346126.1102230799.3%
Round goby(extant sp.)2260792024.48520599.1%
Sailfin molly(extant sp.)2364029557.611125494.7%
Sheepshead minnow(extant sp.)23019177312.72258497.5%
Shortfin molly(extant sp.)2407429477.712132094.5%
Siamese fighting fish(extant sp.)2238838588.910808100.0%
Spiny chromis(extant sp.)2402726378.414189292.1%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Swamp eel(extant sp.)2214565732.98451197.7%
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Tiger tail seahorse(extant sp.)2085244645.69051897.5%
Tongue sole(extant sp.)2137274284.695530998.6%
Turbot(extant sp.)2100022954.59440100.0%
Western mosquitofish(extant sp.)2172433963.122933898.4%
Yellowtail amberjack(extant sp.)2475592524.557211591.5%
Zebra mbuna(extant sp.)2718769038.997835798.7%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)3029482336.595328899.0%
Zig-zag eel(extant sp.)2333369337.910191899.9%
 
Other chordates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Elephant shark(extant sp.)1941591418.775232988.0%
Hagfish(extant sp.)16513132812.31919698.8%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
Reedfish(extant sp.)2232928876.3113335098.4%
 
Other eukaryotes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)2019172884.432850100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1394891549.427353100.0%
Yeast(extant sp.)660017388.25050100.0%
 
Ancestors in Primates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Catarrhini~30 My28026209105.1929606978.3%
Cebidae~19 My23098190102.7554359284.4%
Cebidae_a~19 My2061621685.8277207989.9%
Cercopithecidae~19 My28230202112.2874557380.3%
Cercopithecinae~13 My26819214104.7893441083.6%
Cercopithecinae_a~13 My27149192119.51008420284.5%
Cercopithecinae_b~13 My25296189119.8843265789.5%
Cercopithecinae_c~13 My23859173127.2792185392.2%
Cercopithecinae_d~13 My2215837356.3152117294.7%
Colobinae~14 My2536831569.3284354386.0%
Colobinae_a~14 My2383133263.4237277188.4%
Haplorrhini~57 My24475171115.1710480180.4%
Hominidae~16 My23976195108.7809278588.4%
Hominoidea~25 My24492182117.6844308387.4%
Homo/Pan group~5 My23064177120.3846177792.3%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My23628181118.7857213791.0%
Lemuriformes~37 My2048122283.9368184791.0%
Lemuriformes_a~37 My2000442643.4129153492.3%
Macaca~5 My24459167130.3826270788.9%
Macaca_a~5 My23624154137.8882240689.8%
Pan~3 My22483160133.0677119694.7%
Platyrrhini~19 My23534188104.6443386983.6%
Primates~83 My25228149134.3745521379.3%
Rhinopithecus~3 My21796107118.642183091.6%
Simiiformes~45 My26705188109.0766621576.7%
Strepsirrhini~69 My20858156121.1634196090.6%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc. Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bathyergidae~33 My1887928960.6185135392.8%
Castorimorpha~63 My1957736542.388413478.9%
Cavia~4 My1806030656.218286495.2%
Cricetidae~20 My21347172111.3529220989.7%
Cricetidae_B~18 My20421178106.7420142893.0%
Cricetinae~17 My1994334947.395342382.8%
Glires~81 My24615155126.6882499579.7%
Hystricomorpha~42 My2029920190.5342210389.6%
Hystricomorpha_a~35 My19571177100.7303174191.1%
Hystricomorpha_b~32 My1857319688.4200125393.3%
Lagomorpha~48 My1889976622.0112207689.0%
Marmotini~11 My2231932361.0336261888.3%
Marmotini_b~11 My2199145742.9143238289.2%
Marmotini_c~11 My2139069727.971195690.9%
Muridae~29 My22840173113.51061320486.0%
Murinae~20 My21571169116.1675195191.0%
Muroidea~44 My2197319199.6384295286.6%
Mus~7 My21687124161.0978172092.1%
Mus_A~6 My22164134151.61062184991.7%
Mus_B~2 My22887163127.3992213990.7%
Mus_C~2 My22345144141.1802202590.9%
Myomorpha~51 My21907172110.0478298186.4%
Rodentia~80 My24294148132.2745472380.6%
Sciurognathi~79 My24090154127.1684451781.2%
 
Ancestors in Laurasiatherias Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Artiodactyla~61 My24336170118.7843416382.9%
Artiodactyla_a~61 My23958176113.7728394883.5%
Artiodactyla_b~61 My23504185107.1692369584.3%
Bos~4 My2381123987.5637290687.8%
Bos_a~1 My2258832462.5362232589.7%
Bovidae~25 My2357523686.3693320686.4%
Bovinae~5 My2343823189.8573270388.5%
Camelidae~20 My1918920588.0215113994.1%
Canidae~14 My21547169115.2364208290.3%
Caniformia~44 My23378146136.5747344485.3%
Caniformia_b~44 My22519187105.3537282187.5%
Canis lupus~1 My21710148134.5461181191.7%
Caprinae~9 My2144119998.6606182991.5%
Carnivora~56 My24215130154.9897408483.1%
Chiroptera~61 My20068181101.6378168691.6%
Equus~7 My2077521491.4313121494.2%
Eulipotyphla~68 My1579226172.73874344.6%
Felidae~15 My21535105188.5981174591.9%
Feliformia~40 My2147791213.0876209590.2%
Felinae~10 My2015166293.091381696.0%
Laurasiatheria~88 My26644173119.0762605477.3%
Laurasiatheria_a~77 My26937170122.51113610577.3%
Laurasiatheria_b~77 My25257145140.71068485580.8%
Laurasiatheria_c~77 My21618137141.5732223689.7%
Microchiroptera~60 My19365136133.4459121893.7%
Mustelinae~8 My2006933356.2161134293.3%
Odontoceti~33 My20405135135.7555208589.8%
Odontoceti_a~19 My1922222878.0236144492.5%
Panthera~7 My20812154126.7621130593.7%
Panthera_a~7 My20427158123.154698295.2%
Pecora~25 My2331421593.4542323486.1%
Suina~37 My19956135139.0446118794.1%
Ursidae~23 My2195524679.5291241089.0%
Ursus~6 My2171626175.0290213790.2%
Ursus_b~6 My2090344542.7116188991.0%
 
Ancestors in mammals Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Afrotheria~94 My1949938046.1128197389.9%
Afrotheria_a~94 My1877038845.0119131293.0%
Atlantogenata~100 My2108032357.2230259487.7%
Boreoeutheria~95 My29189189110.41098832471.5%
Diprotodontia~35 My2011827065.8310235388.3%
Diprotodontia_a~35 My1996123576.7310193390.3%
Euarchontoglires~90 My27890168122.4909732673.7%
Eutheria~102 My2696125477.1833737872.6%
Mammalia~184 My2430936249.0235655773.0%
Marsupialia~85 My2112323876.4465293986.1%
Marsupialia_b~85 My2084225272.0377270887.0%
Theria~166 My2530728265.2485691472.7%
Xenarthra~64 My1890920447.812290584.6%
 
Ancestors in fish Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthomorphata~148 My34354114719.5871200365.1%
Amphiprion~3 My2364944049.7160176092.6%
Anabantaria~81 My24634190115.3898271889.0%
Anabantoidei~52 My22746160132.5881154793.2%
Atherinomorphae~93 My2933034365.6836683076.7%
Blenniiformes~77 My2249342547.5361228789.8%
Carangaria~83 My26392186120.8944392385.1%
Carangaria_A~83 My25133205108.4880292188.4%
Carangiformes~79 My24013199109.2812227790.5%
Characiphysae~150 My2581260135.7127437383.1%
Characiphysae_b~150 My2527662734.1112391884.5%
Characoidei~110 My2428877527.384314087.1%
Cichlidae~95 My2734040955.6754458983.2%
Clupeiformes~168 My22650104019.345257688.6%
Clupeocephala~229 My38318117019.9601509160.6%
Cyprinidae~34 My3035579128.2123807373.4%
Cyprinidae_a~34 My55437216719.5681322776.1%
Cyprinidae_b~34 My56831174225.01351331876.6%
Cyprinodontiformes~74 My2741335063.4768522181.0%
Cyprinodontoidei~57 My2763736162.3681514881.4%
Cyprinus carpio Anc~5 My50913209319.660987380.6%
Euacanthomorphacea~132 My3470764835.33991183465.9%
Eupecaria_A~110 My2734626983.4866490482.1%
Eupecaria_B~110 My2621325786.2911406984.5%
Eupecaria_C~110 My2452925086.4828293588.0%
Eupercaria incertae sedis~99 My2320327277.4759213990.8%
Eupercaria~110 My2889025888.4951609378.9%
Euteleosteomorpha~206 My3758097224.1921417962.3%
Gobiaria~86 My2485152540.2364376384.9%
Gobiidae~56 My2272594620.6116326785.6%
Haplochromini~6 My2794550846.5609429884.6%
Haplochromini_A~6 My2770845951.4658411785.1%
Haplochromini_B~5 My2747349048.6421367286.6%
NAME_4~57 My2345671929.392235490.0%
NAME_5~42 My2467226483.1783272489.0%
NAME_6~40 My2583883327.296319487.6%
NAME_7~40 My2494690824.677260189.6%
Oncorhynchus~14 My42680132926.6277728382.9%
Oreochromis~10 My2663353642.7315376985.8%
Oryzias~10 My2470526478.9743388784.3%
Oryzias_a~10 My2363929070.0464333985.9%
Oryzias_b~10 My2305228173.7540234989.8%
Otomorpha~221 My31786115019.449950670.1%
Otophysi~152 My3097691624.371875571.7%
Ovalentaria incertae sedis~94 My2572928876.9755357986.1%
Ovalentaria~128 My3412338262.99771008870.4%
Ovalentaria_A~111 My3067533768.1879772374.8%
Ovalentaria_B~128 My2943831673.4926624278.8%
Perciformes~76 My2210930268.0671157292.9%
Percomorphaceae~128 My3490654842.07121186966.0%
Percomorphaceae_A~110 My3595148448.68591241365.5%
Percomorphaceae_B~128 My3699538064.110061262065.9%
Percomorphaceae_C~128 My3228929680.3983853273.6%
Percomorphaceae_D~128 My28343226102.1963527681.4%
Pleuronectoidei~64 My2213530567.7340148393.3%
Poecilia~40 My2595333467.6505337887.0%
Poeciliinae~42 My2728729776.6911453183.4%
Pomacentridae~67 My2490437458.5416303087.8%
Pomacentridae_A~67 My2428340154.0304264289.1%
Protacanthopterygii~127 My3053670931.5113820273.1%
Pseudocrenilabrinae~22 My2981557441.7895587180.3%
Pseudocrenilabrinae_A~22 My2841350247.2723473683.3%
Salmo~12 My46068125930.1281821682.2%
Salmoninae~48 My50085238115.8451249375.1%
Salmoninae_a~48 My49429149225.62231119977.3%
Seriola~10 My2366429972.9333187992.1%
Sinocyclocheilus~19 My52941146529.6145955582.0%
Sinocyclocheilus_a~19 My49391142030.0108679786.2%
Synbranchiformes~73 My22477197106.6778146893.5%
Tetraodontidae~51 My2066832657.2533200790.3%
Tetraodontiformes~77 My2281523587.2684232889.8%
Xiphophorus~2 My2391825585.2724220490.8%
 
Ancestors in vertebrates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthophiinae~27 My1885941339.4173258086.3%
Accipitrinae~28 My1718621572.7316156490.9%
Actinopterygii~386 My28774123314.0411153659.9%
Amniota~326 My2892847838.23741065563.2%
Anas platyrhynchos Anc~1 My1723920874.0436184989.3%
Anatidae~30 My1767119581.0428187189.4%
Anser~1 My1616134344.416592094.3%
Apteryx~10 My1723569522.655150991.2%
Apteryx_b~10 My1673886517.836130792.2%
Archelosauria~250 My2694534455.1524798870.4%
Archosauria~236 My2420733153.1439661772.7%
Aves~111 My2425730957.3510655773.0%
Calidris~26 My1646732247.4248119392.8%
Chordata~550 My104002082.1299684.2%
Ciona~100 My1106714203.33640942.1%
Cryptodira~161 My2247333954.5491400482.2%
Cyclostomata~470 My1344812982.421035623.0%
Durocryptodira~100 My2289938948.1624417081.8%
Elapidae~32 My1974751431.9151336683.0%
Emydidae~40 My2135649436.6289327284.7%
Episquamata~178 My2246426668.0817436680.6%
Estrildidae~12 My1739022569.7400170290.2%
Estrildinae~10 My1670520774.8357122492.7%
Euteleostomi~420 My29584149311.1281300456.0%
Galliformes~46 My1895320577.7528301984.1%
Galloanserae~80 My2022222972.2534369981.7%
Gnathostomata~473 My2117117497.012890158.0%
Gopherus~1 My2092542542.6304280186.6%
Iguania~157 My1888947036.0120198089.5%
Laterata~148 My1908620285.6559179590.6%
Lepidosauria~251 My2209239745.0275424080.8%
Neognathae~105 My2401427065.3556639173.4%
Neognathae_b~105 My2254521480.8558524476.7%
Neognathae_c~105 My1961919585.5539295484.9%
Neognathae_d~98 My1865420081.3529240187.1%
Neognathae_e~98 My1763520079.2456178989.9%
Neopterygii~314 My29248104516.9601155060.5%
Osteoglossiformes~163 My2270499120.250268688.2%
Osteoglossocephalai~267 My33239125416.3641282961.4%
Palaeognathae~90 My1847927858.6335220088.1%
Palaeognathae_a~90 My1790631151.6222187289.5%
Palaeognathae_b~62 My1750742837.2104157491.0%
Paridae~13 My1597016588.8375132591.7%
Passerellidae~5 My1749021971.4447185489.4%
Passerellidae_a~5 My1565116985.2374124492.1%
Passeriformes~65 My2048324467.5538400280.5%
Passeriformes_b~65 My2050125564.8459397580.6%
Passeriformes_c~65 My1791924164.5520237986.7%
Passeriformes_d~65 My1940722074.0421313283.9%
Passeriformes_e~42 My1734122468.7519194888.8%
Passeroidea~35 My1800522570.6398211588.3%
Phasianidae~42 My1878320278.7532287884.7%
Phasianidae_b~42 My1848621473.8524270085.4%
Phasianinae~34 My1827421772.5515253386.1%
Phasianinae_a~34 My1738721073.2365201988.4%
Phasianinae_b~34 My1569224560.522086394.5%
Pipridae~6 My1579320970.1273113792.8%
Psittacidae~30 My1648718982.165897494.1%
Psittaciformes~38 My1705022270.7396135592.1%
Sarcopterygii~400 My26981123913.7431006762.7%
Sauria~267 My2786138649.1451892668.0%
Sylvioidea~40 My1577028252.2241105793.3%
Testudines~183 My2247331858.1495398982.2%
Testudinidae~53 My2203939447.2341343284.4%
Testudinoidea~80 My2346144842.4582446481.0%
Tetrapoda~359 My2664086619.683969263.6%
Thraupidae~8 My1614120275.139096694.0%
Toxicofera~168 My2181627066.3609391182.1%
Toxicofera_A~167 My1994523873.4451248287.6%
Vertebrata~550 My1645011902.421362917.1%
 
Other ancestors Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My7603962.1274042.6%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7402672.1272621.9%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2416432.0223293.6%